Search this Site:

Calendar

Calendar

February 2024
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
1
Week 4 – Timetable A
U15A Girls’ Netball v Sherrardswood (PM)
Prep Form 3 – 6 Musical Concert
Pole House Dinner
Elements – The “Great Silence”
2
Week 4 – Timetable A
The Presentation of the Lord
3
U12A, U13A, U14A, U15A, 2XI, 1XI Boys’ Football v Forest (AM)
U12A&B&C, U13A&B&C Girls’ Netball v Kimbolton (AM)
U14A&B, U15A&B Girls’ Netball v Kimbolton & Wisbech (AM)
4
5th Sunday in Ordinary Time
5
Week 5 – Timetable B
Religious Theme: Care of the Sick (Our Lady of Lourdes)
College & Prep Anti Bullying Week/National Children’s Mental Health Week
GCSE PE Coursework write up day
U13A&B Girls’ Netball v SWCHS (PM)
Rhetoric II Biology Olympiad
6
Week 5 – Timetable B
GCSE PE Coursework write up day
Rhetoric II Art trip to Art Gallery
7
Week 5 – Timetable B
National Safer Internet Day
Grammar DTP/MenACWY Immunisation
PE A Level Mock Football
GCSE PE Coursework write up day – back up day
1st & 2nd Girls’ Netball v Brentwood (PM)
Wellbeing Wednesday – Parent Coffee Morning
Grammar Parent Teacher Evening (virtual)
8
Week 5 – Timetable B
U15A&B Boys’ Football v Brooke House (PM)
Forms 3 – 6 Inter-House Quiz
Scholars Concert
9
Week 5 – Timetable B
10
U12A&B, U13A&B TBC, U14A&B, U15 Boys’ Football v Sandringham
U13B&C, U14A&B, U15B&C, 1st Girls’ Netball v Aldenham (AM)
11
6th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Feast of Our Lady of Lourdes
12
Week 6 – Timetable A
Religious Theme: What is Lent?
LAMDA Examinations
U12A&B&C Girls’ Netball v Sherrardswood (PM)
PE A Level EAPI’s Day
Languages Speaking Exams this week
13
Week 6 – Timetable A
1XI, 2XI Boys’ Football v Haileybury (PM)
LAMDA Examinations
Prep Shrove Tuesday Pancake Race
Charity Music Gala – TBC
14
Week 6 – Timetable A
Ash Wednesday – a day of fasting and abstinence
1st & 2nd Girls’ Netball v SWCHS (PM)
Whole School Mass – Blessing and Imposition of Ashes
First Division Mass – Blessing and Imposition of Ashes
Prep Ash Wednesday Mass followed by refreshments
15
Week 6 – Timetable A
U15A&B Boys’ Football v Haileybury (PM)
U14A&B Boys’ Football v Haileybury (PM)
Everyone’s Invited: Student (Elements, Rudiments, Grammar, Syntax & Poetry) and staff workshops
16
Week 6 – Timetable A
Random Acts of Kindness Day
Rhetoric trip to New York departs
Stations of the Cross
Nursery Stay and Play
Half term begins
17
18
1st Sunday of Lent
Ski trip to Italy departs
19
Week 7 – Half Term
20
Week 7 – Half Term
21
Week 7 – Half Term
Rhetoric trip to New York returns
22
Week 7 – Half Term
Chair of St Peter
23
Week 7 – Half Term
24
25
Ski trip to Italy returns
Boarders return to College
2nd Sunday of Lent
26
Week 8 – Timetable B
Religious Theme: True Charity
U13A&B Boys’ Football v Bancroft’s (PM)
First Division Charity Week Assembly
Bounds Charity Week Assembly
27
Week 8 – Timetable B
International Languages Day
Student Council – First Division
Chaplaincy Committee Meeting
Poetry Parent Teacher Evening (virtual)
28
Week 8 – Timetable B
1XI & U16 Boys’ Football v Brooke House (PM)
1st XI Girls’ Football v Forest (PM)
Student Council – Bounds
U15 ISNP Netball v Rugby School
29
Week 8 – Timetable B
Prep Form 3 Trip to The Hive departs
U14A&B Girls’ Netball v SWCHS (PM)
PE GCSE Practical Mock
Douglass House Dinner
Title
× Close

News from St Edmund’s